CapoVelo.com - | Giro del Trentino 2015 Stage 2
12347
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-12347,single-format-standard,no_animation

Giro del Trentino 2015 Stage 2

photo credits @ Giro del Trentino

Richie Porte (Team Sky) claimed stage 2 of this year’s Giro del Trentino today, making up for his team’s narrow miss at winning yesterday’s opening team time trial.

The Team Sky rider won today’s stage after distancing his rivals with a fierce attack during the final two kilometers to seize the victory at Brentonico-Parco Del Baldo.

Porte crossed the finish line 16 seconds ahead of Mikel Landa (Astana), followed by Damiano Cunego (Nippo – Vini Fantini).

As result of his win, the Australian rider moved up into the overall race lead – ahead of Mikel Landa and Leopold Konig.

Race Highlights

The day’s six-man breakaway group was eventually swept up by a 20-strong chase group – during the final 8 kilometer ascent along the Passo Santa Barbara.

With several teammates at his side, Porte unleashed a furious attack on the steepest part of the climb, leaving such rivals as Ryder Hesjedal (Cannondale-Garmin), struggling to stay on terms.

From there, only Landa and Cunego were able to keep somewhat onboard with Porte, but there was no stopping the Aussie rider from breezing across the line in a solo victory.

“To be honest I didn’t feel fantastic today, I only came down from altitude on Friday and so to win with legs I had today was massive confidence boost. The effort the team put in was really the cherry on the icing on the cake,” Porte said.

“When we talked on bus this morning about the stage, we wanted four guys from the team at the bottom of the last climb. We had that and it set me up for win. Having numbers was the key to victory.”

Stage 2 Results
AUS 1 PORTE, Richie (SKY) 4:36:37
ESP 2 LANDA MEANA, Mikel (ASTANA) + 16
ITA 3 CUNEGO, Damiano (NIPPO – VINI FANTINI) + 32
CZE 4 KONIG, Leopold (SKY)
COL 5 TORRES AGUDELO, Rodolfo Andres (COLOMBIA)
ITA 6 ZARDINI, Edoardo (BARDIANI CSF)
ITA 7 CATALDO, Dario (ASTANA) + 43
ITA 8 PIRAZZI, Stefano (BARDIANI CSF)
RSA 9 MEINTJES, Louis (MTN – QHUBEKA)
POR 10 PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, José Joao (BORA-ARGON 18) + 49
FRA 11 BARDET, Romain (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 1:13
ESP 12 LOPEZ GARCIA, David (SKY)
ITA 13 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 1:26
ITA 14 ROSA, Diego (ASTANA) + 1:44
BLR 15 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin (SKY) + 2:16
ITA 16 ZILIOLI, Gianfranco (ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI) + 2:25
CAN 17 HESJEDAL, Ryder (CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 2:46
FRA 18 PERAUD, Jean-Christophe (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 3:25
EST 19 KANGERT, Tanel (ASTANA) + 3:44
ERI 20 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, Merhawi (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 4:58
ESP 21 TXURRUKA, Amets (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA) + 6:08
22 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA)
GER 23 BUCHMANN, Emanuel (BORA-ARGON 18)
GER 24 NERZ, Dominik (BORA-ARGON 18)
ITA 25 BISOLTI, Alessandro (NIPPO – VINI FANTINI)
POR 26 VILELA, Ricardo (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA)
ITA 27 TALIANI, Alessio (ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI)
ITA 28 TIRALONGO, Paolo (ASTANA)
COL 29 PEDRAZA MORALES, Walter Fernando (COLOMBIA)
ITA 30 MOSER, Moreno (CANNONDALE – GARMIN)
USA 31 BROWN, Nathan (CANNONDALE – GARMIN)
ITA 32 MALACARNE, Davide (ASTANA)
ITA 33 GABBURO, Davide (ITALY NATIONAL)
KAZ 34 ZEITS, Andrey (ASTANA)
ITA 35 BONGIORNO, Francesco Manuel (BARDIANI CSF)
ITA 36 STERBINI, Luca (BARDIANI CSF)
ITA 37 VILLELLA, Davide (CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 6:35
USA 38 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph Lloyd (CANNONDALE – GARMIN)
ITA 39 PELLIZOTTI, Franco (ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI)
40 MONSALVE Jonathan (SOUTHEAST)

General Classification after Stage 2
AUS 1 PORTE, Richie (SKY) 4:50:32
ESP 2 LANDA MEANA, Mikel (ASTANA) + 24
CZE 3 KONIG, Leopold (SKY) + 42
ITA 4 CATALDO, Dario (ASTANA) + 57
POR 5 PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, José Joao (BORA-ARGON 18) + 59
ITA 6 CUNEGO, Damiano (NIPPO – VINI FANTINI) + 1:09
RSA 7 MEINTJES, Louis (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 1:17
ITA 8 ZARDINI, Edoardo (BARDIANI CSF) + 1:18
ESP 9 LOPEZ GARCIA, David (SKY) + 1:23
ITA 10 PIRAZZI, Stefano (BARDIANI CSF) + 1:29
FRA 11 BARDET, Romain (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 1:30
COL 12 TORRES AGUDELO, Rodolfo Andres (COLOMBIA) + 1:36
ITA 13 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 1:43
ITA 14 ROSA, Diego (ASTANA) + 1:58
BLR 15 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin (SKY) + 2:26
CAN 16 HESJEDAL, Ryder (CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 3:20
ITA 17 ZILIOLI, Gianfranco (ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI) + 3:26
FRA 18 PERAUD, Jean-Christophe (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 3:42
EST 19 KANGERT, Tanel (ASTANA) + 3:58
ERI 20 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, Merhawi (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 5:32

Leave a reply
Share on