CapoVelo.com - | 2013 European Track Championships Day 3
7876
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-7876,single-format-standard,no_animation

2013 European Track Championships Day 3



 

Despite a fall in event three, Laura Trott showed how consistency can reap its rewards by beating home favourite Kirsten Wild on countback (based on final times for races against the watch) to win the title for the second time.

It was Trott’s second Gold of the event and the stature of the win can be measured by the strength of the rival she beat, one of the worlds top road women, Kirsten Wild. Laura Trott was 3rd, 2nd, 3rd, 2nd, 3rd, & 2nd in her events and after we said on Twitter “that’s how to win an Omnium!” her dad replied, ” that’s the stressful way! A couple of wins would have been nice! If nothing else, would have helped my blood pressure!”

The Gold medallist Laura Trott though said on Twitter A “bit of a battle to say the least with Kirsten Wild who is on fire! Super happy to win Gold even if it was only by 0.4 of a second!!” See the results below for her pathway to the Gold medal.

 

Men’s Keirin

Great Britain had two riders in the finals for this event and both finished second in their races to end the competition in 2nd (Kenny) and 8th (Crampton). Jason Kenny had won a Bronze in the Sprint and moved up a step in the Keirin with a silver behind Germany’s Levy.

Kenny tried to move up to the front on the penultimate lap of the final but Germany’s Maximilian Levy, built like the proverbial you know what, was not going to be out muscled or out jumped and resisted the challenge from Kenny on the last lap to win the title. France’s Francois Pervis was third.

In the Women’s Keirin, World champion Becky James and her teammate Victoria Williamson failed to qualify for the final but secured seventh & ninth places in the minor final.

In the men’s omnium, Ireland’s Martyn Irvine claimed the bronze medal behind winner Viktor Manakov, of Russia, and runner-up Tim Veldt, of the Netherlands. Britain’s Sam Harrison finished a creditable fifth a hot and cold competition. In the Madison, Owain Doull and Jon Dibben were 13th.

Golds

Men’s Team Pursuit – Ed Clancy, Steven Burke, Andy Tennant, Sam Harrison and Owain Doull
Women’s Team Pursuit – Laura Trott, Dani King, Elinor Barker, Katie Archibald and Joanna Rowsell
Women’s Omnium – Laura Trott

Silvers
Women’s Points – Dani King
Men’s Keirin – Jason Kenny

Bronzes
Women’s Team Sprint – Jess Varnish and Becky James
Men’s Sprint – Jason Kenny
Women’s Sprint – Jess Varnish

RESULTS

WOMEN’S OMNIUM

Final Overall
1 TROTT Laura GBR 15
2 WILD Kirsten NED 15
3 D’HOORE Jolien BEL 18
4 BERTHON Laurie FRA 38
5 BALABOLINA Tamara RUS 39
6 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO Leire ESP 40
7 NAGIRNA Anna UKR 45
8 TREBAITĖ Aušrinė LTU 51
9 FRAPPORTI Simona ITA 55
10 RYAN Caroline IRL 62
11 MASIUKOVICH Volha BLR 68

500 Meter TT (Round 6)
1 BERTHON Laurie FRA 00:35,996
2 TROTT Laura GBR 00:36,025
3 BALABOLINA Tamara RUS 00:36,060
4 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO Leire ESP 00:36,613
5 D’HOORE Jolien BEL 00:36,641
6 FRAPPORTI Simona ITA 00:37,398
7 WILD Kirsten NED 00:37,409
8 TREBAITĖ Aušrinė LTU 00:37,837
9 KRÖGER Mieke GER 00:38,014
10 NAGIRNA Anna UKR 00:38,127
11 PAVLENDOVÁ Alžbeta SVK 00:38,291
12 RYAN Caroline IRL 00:38,871
13 PENSAARI Pia FIN 00:38,926
14 MASIUKOVICH Volha BLR 00:38,939
15 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE 00:39,34

Scratch race (Rd 5)
1 WILD Kirsten NED
2 D’HOORE Jolien BEL
3 TROTT Laura GBR
4 BERTHON Laurie FRA
5 PAWLOWSKA Katarzynia POL
6 BALABOLINA Tamara RUS
7 NAGIRNA Anna UKR
8 FRAPPORTI Simona ITA
9 MASIUKOVICH Volha BLR
10 RYAN Caroline IRL
11 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO Leire ESP
12 TREBAITĖ Aušrinė LTU
13 KRÖGER Mieke GER
14 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE
15 PENSAARI Pia FIN
16 PAVLENDOVÁ Alžbeta SVK

Pursuit (round 4)
1 WILD Kirsten NED 03:37,433
2 TROTT Laura GBr 03:38,285
3 NAGIRNA Anna UKR 03:41,086
4 D’HOORE Jolien BEL 03:43,529
5 RYAN Caroline IRL 03:44,095
6 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO Leire ESP 03:45,149
7 TREBAITĖ Aušrinė LTU 03:47,087
8 MASIUKOVICH Volha BLR 03:48,342
9 BALABOLINA Tamara RUS 03:49,772
10 KRÖGER Mieke GER 03:50,855
11 FRAPPORTI Simona ITA 03:50,874
12 PAWLOWSKA Katarzynia POL 03:54,446
13 PAVLENDOVÁ Alžbeta SVK 03:54,947
14 BERTHON Laurie FRA 03:58,597
15 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE 04:01,450
16 PENSAARI Pia FIN 04:01,847

MENS KEIRIN

Final 1 – 6
1 LEVY Maximilian GER
2 KENNY Jason GBR
3 PERVIS Francois FRA
4 PTACNIK Adam CZE
5 DMITRIEV Denis RUS
6 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA

Minor Final – 7-12
7 BÖTTICHER Stefan GER
8 CRAMPTON Matthew GBR
9 KELEMEN Pavel CZE
10 VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE
11 KUCZYŃSKI Kamil POL
12 MAZQUIARAN URIA Hodei ESP

ROUND 2
Heat 1
1 PERVIS Francois FRA
2 LEVY Maximilian GER
3 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA
4 KUCZYŃSKI Kamil POL
5 CRAMPTON Matthew GBR
6 KELEMEN Pavel CZE

Heat 2
1 DMITRIEV Denis RUS
2 KENNY Jason GBR
3 PTACNIK Adam CZE
4 BÖTTICHER Stefan GER
5 VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE
6 MAZQUIARAN URIA Hodei ESP

Round 1 Reps
Matt Crampton won his heat to through to round 2

ROUND 1
Heat 1

1 PERVIS Francois FRA
2 PTACNIK Adam CZE
3 BUCHLI Matthijs NED
4 NOVIK Vladislav BLR
5 SARNECKI Rafal POL
6 MIKKONEN Jani FIN

Heat 2
1 VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE
2 KUCZYŃSKI Kamil POL
3 BÖTTICHER Stefan GER
4 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP
5 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA
6 JONAUSKAS Svajūnas LTU
7 MULLEN Eoin IRL

Heat 3
1 DMITRIEV Denis RUS
2 KENNY Jason GBR
3 CECI Francesco ITA
4 HAAK Hugo NED
5 VINOKUROV Andriy UKR
6 LENDEL Arūnas LTU
7 ZAITSAU Artisiom BLR

Heat 4
1 LEVY Maximilian GER
2 KELEMEN Pavel CZE
3 SAVITSKIY Valentin RUS
4 CRAMPTON Matthew GBR
5 VOLIKAKIS Zafeiris GRE
6 MAZQUIARAN URIA Hodei ESP
7 GENUS Genadiy UKR

WOMEN’S KEIRIN

Final 1 – 6
1 LIGTLEE Elis NED
2 VOGEL Kristina GER
3 CUEFFVirginie FRA
4 TSOS Olena UKR
5 RIJKHOFF Yesna NED
6 BREJNIVA Elena RUS

Minor Final 7 – 12
7 JAMES Rebecca GBR
8 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
9 WILLIAMSON Victoria GBR
10 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP
11 CLAIR Sandie FRA
12 ŁOŚ Urszula POL

ROUND 2

Heat 1
1 VOGEL Kristina GER
2 BREJNIVA Elena RUS
3 RIJKHOFF Yesna NED
4 CLAIR Sandie FRA
5 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP
6 WILLIAMSON Victoria GBR

Heat 2
1 LIGTLEE Elis NED
2 CUEFFVirginie FRA
3 TSOS Olena UKR
4 JAMES Rebecca GBR
5 ŁOŚ Urszula POL
6 TURUNEN Elisa FIN

ROUND 1
Heat 1

1 VOGEL Kristina GER
2 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
3 RIJKHOFF Yesna NED
4 TSOS Olena UKR
5 KIRSCHENSTEIN Katarzyna POL
6 BREJNIVA Elena RUS

Heat 2
1 LIGTLEE Elis NED
2 JAMES Rebecca GBR
3 ŁOŚ Urszula POL
4 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP
5 KLIMCHENKO Tetyana UKR
6 CUEFFVirginie FRA

Heat 3
1 WILLIAMSON Victoria GBR
2 CLAIR Sandie FRA
3 GNIDENKO Ekatarina RUS
4 GAIVENYTĖ-MIKALAJŪNĖ Gintarė LTU
5 TURUNEN Elisa FIN

MEN’S OMNIUM
 

Men’s Pursuit (Rd 4)
1 MANAKOV Viktor RUS 04:27,848
2 VON FOLSACH Casper DEN 04:28,995
3 IRVINE Martyn IRL 04:30,492
4 ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR Unai ESP 04:32,049
5 BEER Olivier SUI 04:33,999
6 DE BUYST Jasper BEL 04:34,032
7 VELDT Tim NED 04:34,594
8 HARRISON Samuel GBR 04:35,368
9 LISS Lucas GER 04:36,776
10 TEKLIŃSKI Adrian POL 04:38,081
11 SPANOPOULOS Ioannis GRE 04:38,299
12 TSISHKOU Raman BLR 04:38,833
13 KANKOVSKY Alois CZE 04:43,036
14 BOUDAT Thomas FRA 04:44,241
15 KREMINSKIY Vladislav UKR 04:45,483
16 CASTEGNARO Francesco ITA 04:47,362
17 MATZNER, Stefan AUT 04:55,252
18 IDARAND Eerik EST 04:57,613
19 KANERVA Hiski FIN 04:58,490
20 ASKURAVA David GEO 05:01,174

Scratch Race (rd 5)
1 MANAKOV Viktor RUS
2 BOUDAT Thomas FRA
3 VELDT Tim NED
4 VON FOLSACH Casper DEN
5 KANKOVSKY Alois CZE
6 IRVINE Martyn IRL
7 BEER Olivier SUI
8 ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR Unai ESP
9 CASTEGNARO Francesco ITA
10 DE BUYST Jasper BEL
11 HARRISON Samuel GBR
12 TSISHKOU Raman BLR
13 TEKLIŃSKI Adrian POL
14 SPANOPOULOS Ioannis GRE
15 LISS Lucas GER
16 KREMINSKIY Vladislav UKR
17 MATZNER, Stefan AUT

Kilo (rd 6)
1 HARRISON Samuel GBR 01:03,710
2 LISS Lucas GER 01:04,099
3 MANAKOV Viktor RUS 01:04,379
4 DE BUYST Jasper BEL 01:04,500
5 VELDT Tim NED 01:04,895
6 TEKLIŃSKI Adrian POL 01:05,227
7 SPANOPOULOS Ioannis GRE 01:05,577
8 BEER Olivier SUI 01:05,600
9 KANKOVSKY Alois CZE 01:05,909
10 ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR Unai ESP 01:05,971
11 VON FOLSACH Casper DEN 01:06,075
12 IRVINE Martyn IRL 01:06,281
13 BOUDAT Thomas FRA 01:06,915
14 TSISHKOU Raman BLR 01:07,123
15 ASKURAVA David GEO 01:07,193
16 KREMINSKIY Vladislav UKR 01:07,250
17 CASTEGNARO Francesco ITA 01:08,634
18 MATZNER, Stefan AUT 01:08,869
19 IDARAND Eerik EST 01:10,159
20 KANERVA Hiski FIN 01:10,46

FINAL RESULT OMNIUM MEN
1 MANAKOV Viktor RUS 14
2 VELDT Tim NED 29
3 IRVINE Martyn IRL 40
4 DE BUYST Jasper BEL 40
5 HARRISON Samuel GBR 41
6 BEER Olivier SUI 43
7 VON FOLSACH Casper DEN 46
8 ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR Unai ESP 48
9 KANKOVSKY Alois CZE 51
10 SPANOPOULOS Ioannis GRE
11 LISS Lucas GER 60
12 TEKLIŃSKI Adrian POL 63
13 BOUDAT Thomas FRA 63
14 TSISHKOU Raman BLR 71
15 CASTEGNARO Francesco ITA 79
16 KREMINSKIY Vladislav UKR 88
17 MATZNER, Stefan AUT 103
18 KANERVA Hiski FIN 135
19 ASKURAVA David GEO 138
20 IDARAND Eerik EST

MADISON

Owain Doull and Jon Dibben were 8th in the qualifier and made the final.

FINAL
1 VIVIANI/BERTAZZO (Italy)
2. MUNTANER JUANE/ TORRES BARCELO (Spain)
3. DE KETELE/VAN HOECKE (Belgium)
4. SIMION/SCARTEZZINI (Italy)
5. GRAF/KONRAD (Austria)
6. KADLEC/HACECKY (CZE)
7. DE PAUW/VERGAERDE (BEL)
8. MARGUET/IMHOF (SUI)
9. MAEZTU BILLALAB/MORA VEDRI (ESP)
10. GAUDIN/TURGOT (FRA)
11. KELLER/PERIZZOLO (SUI)
12. HOCHMANN/BLAHA (CZE)
13. Owain Doull/Jon Dibben (Great Britain)
14. STÖPLER/HAVIK (NED)
15. KALZ/LAMPATER (GER)
16. MOURIS/STROETINGA NED


Leave a reply
Share on