CapoVelo.com - | 2013 Supercross Round 1
7635
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-7635,single-format-standard,no_animation

2013 Supercross Round 1



 

Tim Johnson and Arley Kemmerer won round 1 of the men’s and women’s 2013 Supercross events in Stony Point, New York yesterday. 

Johnson beat teammate Curtis White for the victory in the men’s race, with Kerry Werner rounding out the podium in third.

Top 20 Finishers 

1 Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale Cyclocrossworld 0:58:48   2 Curtis White (USA) Cannondale P/B Cyclocross World.com     3 Kerry Werner (USA) Mock Orange Bikes Pro Cx 0:00:01   4 Robert Marion (USA) Carpediem Racing     5 Anthony Clark (USA) Jam Fund / NCC 0:00:14   6 Jeremy Durrin (USA) UCI CT/Wpt: Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:37   7 Cameron Dodge (USA)     8 Dan Timmerman (USA) House Industries – Richard Sachs – RGM 0:00:52   9 Jerome Townsend (USA) Bikereg.com/Cannondale 0:01:00   10 Sitler B Jacob (USA) 0:01:01   11 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Cycle-Smart Can     12 Adam Myerson (USA) UCI CT: Team Smartstop P/B Mountain Khakis 0:01:19   13 Weston Schempf (USA) Seavs/Haymarket     14 Christian Favata (USA) Favata’s Trt Bicycles 0:01:21   15 Joachim Parbo (Den) Challenge Tires Den 0:02:07   16 Brendan Rhim (USA) Kms/Start House Cycling Team 0:02:34   17 Alex Ryan (USA) Mock Orange Racing 0:02:38   18 Samuel O’Keefe (USA) Charm City Cycling LLC 0:02:54   19 Craig Richey (Can) Vomax – Sponsorconnected.com P/B Norco 0:03:22   20 Greg Wittwer (USA) C3-Twenty20Cycling.com 0:03:40  

 

In the women’s race, Kemmerer took a decisive win – finishing 20 seconds ahead of runner-up Laura Van Gilder – who edged Emma White in the battle for second place. 

Top 20 Finishers

1 Arley Kemmerer (USA) Charm City Cycling Llc 0:40:18   2 Laura Van Gilder (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 0:00:20   3 Emma White (USA) Cannondale Cyclocrossworld  4 Nicole Thiemann (USA) Team CF 0:00:52   5 Cassandra Maximenko (USA) 0:00:53 6 Amanda Carey (USA) 0:01:19  7 Ellen Noble (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:01:22   8 Stacey Barbossa (USA) Colavita Racing Inc. 0:01:24   9 Julie Hunter (USA) 0:01:29   10 Jessica Cutler (USA) Bikesport Racing Team 0:02:03   11 Christina Birch (USA) Jam Fund / NCC 0:02:08   12 Jenny Ives (USA) Verge Sport 0:02:14   13 Lori Cooke (USA) Cycle Lodge 0:02:16   14 Ellen Sherrill (USA) Bicycle Bluebook/Hrs/Rock Lobster Cyclocross 0:02:18   15 Frances Morrison (USA) Tenet Racing 0:02:46   16 Corey Coogan Cisek (USA) Power Fix CX 17 Brittlee Bowman (USA) House Industries – Richard Sachs – Rgm     18 Rebecca Fahringer (USA) Brown University 0:03:12 19 Lauren Dagostino (USA) NJ/NY Colavita Racing Regional Team 0:03:22   20 Erica Yozell (USA) Bicycle Therapy 0:03:29




 


Leave a reply
Share on