CapoVelo.com - | 2014 UCI Cyclocross World Cup Round 7
7321
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-7321,single-format-standard,no_animation

2014 UCI Cyclocross World Cup Round 7



Tom Meeusen and Marianne Vos won the 7th and final round of the 2014 UCI World Cup elite men’s and women’s races in Normandy, France today.

The overall series victories were won by American Katie Compton and Dutchman Lars van der Haar. 

In the men’s event, the remaining five laps saw a three-man battle between Meeusen, Philipp Walsleben and Francis Mourey. 

In the final lap, Meeusen was the first to accelerate, followed by Mourey. However, despite being on his home turf, the French rider was unable to shed either Meeusen or Walsleben.  

 

Indeed, Meeusen and Walsleben both managed to shoulder their way past Mourey – albeit with a little bit of touch and go. 

Undeterred, Mourey initiated another attack – leading out the sprint. However, Meeusen managed to hang on and come around him for the win. Mourey had to settle for second – with Walsleben finishing third.

A minute or so later, van der Haar crossed the finish line with his arms in the air – signaling his overall victory in the 2013-2014 World Cup series. 

The American champion Jeremy Powers finished in 15th place at 2:26 behind. 

Top 25 Finishers

1 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet – Fidea 1:00:45   2 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr     3 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP – Powerplus 0:00:05   4 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:01:01   5 Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro – Stannah 0:01:18   6 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:01:23   7 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP – Powerplus 0:01:30   8 Rob Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Continental Team  9 Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:01:39  10 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:01:51  11 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet – Fidea 0:02:04   12 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP – Powerplus 0:02:10   13 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro – Stannah 0:02:11   14 Eddy Van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Natubalans – Apex 0:02:12   15 Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha – Focus 0:02:26   16 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 0:02:34   17 Fabien Canal (Fra) Ec Armee De Terre 0:02:41   18 Bryan Falaschi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 0:02:42   19 Simon Zahner (Swi) Ekz Racing Team 0:02:53   20 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet – Fidea 0:02:58   21 Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro – Stannah 0:03:04   22 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott – Odlo MTB Racing Team 0:03:11   23 Jonathan Page (USA) Fuji / Spy Optics 0:03:12   24 Arnaud Grand (Swi) Bmc Development Team 0:03:28   25 Niels Wubben (Ned) Telenet – Fidea 0:03:44

Elite Men World Cup final standings    

1 Van Der Haar Lars (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 467  pts 2 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP – Powerplus 409   3 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP – Powerplus 392   4 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 363   5 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fdj.Fr 340   6 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 321   7 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet – Fidea 309   8 Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team 308   9 Rob Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace 294   10 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 279   11 Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro – Stannah 267   12 Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan – AA Drink 264   13 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 253   14 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet – Fidea 249   15 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro – Stannah 226   16 Niels Wubben (Ned) Telenet – Fidea 225   17 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott – Odlo MTB Racing Team 214   18 Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet – Fidea 212   19 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP – Powerplus 211   20 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Kwadro – Stannah 197   21 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet – Fidea 179   22 Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles 164   23 Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 163   24 Martin Haring (Svk) CK Banska Bystrica 160   25 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP – Powerplus 157
 

In the women’s event, world champion Vos easily won the race – finishing some 90 seconds ahead of Helen Wyman and Eva Lechner.

Compton, who had already secured the overall World Cup title – abandoned the race after suffering an asthma attack.

Top 25 Finishers 

1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:44:16   2 Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing 0:01:32   3 Eva Lechner (Ita) Centro Sportivo Esercito 0:01:46   4 Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm – BKCP 0:02:08   5 Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet – Fidea 0:02:19   6 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Young Telenet – Fidea 0:02:46   7 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld.Com 0:02:54   8 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) 0:03:33   9 Sophie De Boer (Ned) KDL Cycling Team 0:03:37   10 Marlène Morel Petitgirard (Fra) Vcc Morteau Montbenoit 0:03:40   11 Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh – Clement 0:03:50   12 Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms – Specialized 0:04:07   13 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 0:04:08   14 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:04:10   15 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Ebe Racing Team 0:04:11   16 Loes Sels (Bel) Young Telenet – Fidea 0:04:16   17 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:04:23   18 Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms – Specialized 0:04:32   19 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:04:33   20 Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek – Kmc Trade Team 0:04:34   21 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:04:43   22 Aida Nuno Palacio (Spa) 0:05:09   23 Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Rtc Buitenlust 0:05:21   24 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Dncs / Towereye Ct 0:05:36   25 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet – Fidea 0:05:58 Elite

Women World Cup final standings    

1 Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 350  pts 2 Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet – Fidea 284   3 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 270   4 Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm – BKCP 261   5 Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing 214   6 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Young Telenet – Fidea 190   7 Eva Lechner (Ita) Centro Sportivo Esercito 150   8 Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) Ec Stephanois 145   9 Sophie De Boer (Ned) KDL Cycling Team 144   10 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet – Fidea 139   11 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld.Com 115   12 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 110   13 Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Focus Xc Team 99   14 Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) Tj Stadion Louny 97   15 Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms – Specialized 92   16 Gabriella Durrin (GBr) Rapha – Focus 90   17 Loes Sels (Bel) Young Telenet – Fidea 80   18 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 80   19 Marlène Morel Petitgirard (Fra) Vcc Morteau Montbenoit 77 20 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 76 21 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) 75   22 Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh – Clement 68 23 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 64   24 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) 61   25 Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek – Kmc Trade Team 61
 


Leave a reply
Share on