CapoVelo.com - | Tour de Suisse 2014 Stage 7
6620
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-6620,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour de Suisse 2014 Stage 7



Tony Martin claimed today’s stage 7 time trial event in Worb – marking the World Champion time trialist’s  second stage win against the clock in this year’s Tour de Suisse.

Martin powered through the 24.7-kilometer course with the fastest time of 31:37 –  22 seconds ahead of his closest challenger Tom Dumoulin, and 28 seconds faster than reigning world road champion Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida).

As a result of his performance today, Martin remains in the overall race lead – a position he has held since winning the stage 1 time trial. However, it will be a challenge for the German rider to hold onto the yellow jersey, in view of what lies ahead. The next two days of racing will feature numerous challenging climbs, to include summit finishes on both days. 

In the meantime, Dumoulin remains in second position in the overall GC at 28 seconds back, while Costa is is 1:05 behind in third.

Race Highlights

Four-time world time trial champion, Fabian Cancellara, set the fastest time of the day early on. And, from there, his time held up until Costa surpassed him with a performance that was 13 seconds faster.

Peter Sagan, who began the stage in third overall at 10 seconds behind Martin, slipped to sixth place – and now sits 1:36 behind after placing 15th in today’s stage.

Unfortunately, Sergio Henao crashed out of this year’s race, during a recon ride before today’s stage.

Reports suggests that the Colombian rider broke his knee after an accident involving a vehicle.  

Sky confirmed Henao was hurt on their Twitter feed: 

“Sergio Henao was involved in a training accident and will not compete in today’s TT. He is being assessed by team doctor. Details to follow.”

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QhmqcTy2UyY

Stage 7 Results

GER 1 MARTIN, Tony (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) 31:37
NED 2 DUMOULIN, Tom (GIANT-SHIMANO) + 22
POR 3 FARIA DA COSTA, Rui Alberto (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 28
SUI 4 CANCELLARA, Fabian (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 41
SUI 5 FRANK, Mathias (IAM CYCLING) + 45
USA 6 CRADDOCK, Lawson (GIANT-SHIMANO) + 59
NED 7 CLEMENT, Stef (BELKIN) + 1:02
ESP 8 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Jon (MOVISTAR) + 1:06
FRA 9 PINOT, Thibaut (FDJ.fr) + 1:13
ITA 10 CATTANEO, Mattia (LAMPRE – MERIDA)
AUS 11 EVANS, Cadel (BMC RACING) + 1:16
RUS 12 CHERNETSKI, Sergei (KATUSHA) + 1:20
ITA 13 FORMOLO, Davide (CANNONDALE)
FRA 14 ROY, Jérémy (FDJ.fr) + 1:24
SVK 15 SAGAN, Peter (CANNONDALE) + 1:26
COL 16 ACEVEDO COLLE, Javier Alexis (GARMIN SHARP) + 1:29
POL 17 TACIAK, Mateusz (CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE) + 1:31
BEL 18 DEGAND, Thomas (WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT)
CZE 19 KREUZIGER, Roman (TINKOFF-SAXO) + 1:36
SUI 20 MORABITO, Steve (BMC RACING) + 1:38
NED 21 MOLLEMA, Bauke (BELKIN)
BEL 22 VAN SUMMEREN, Johan (GARMIN SHARP) + 1:44
SUI 23 ELMIGER, Martin (IAM CYCLING) + 1:46
FRA 24 ROUX, Anthony (FDJ.fr)
ITA 25 CAPECCHI, Eros (MOVISTAR) + 1:47
GBR 26 DOWSETT, Alex (MOVISTAR) + 1:48
NED 27 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte (GARMIN SHARP) + 1:50
ESP 28 MORENO BAZAN, Javier (MOVISTAR) + 1:53
GBR 29 KENNAUGH, Peter (SKY) + 1:55
GER 30 GRETSCH, Patrick (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 1:58
POL 31 MARCZYNSKI, Tomasz (CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE) + 2:00
SUI 32 HOLLENSTEIN, Reto (IAM CYCLING)
ESP 33 PARDILLA BELLON, Sergio (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 2:03
SUI 34 KOHLER, Martin (BMC RACING) + 2:05
SUI 35 WYSS, Marcel (IAM CYCLING) + 2:07
FRA 36 RIBLON, Christophe (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 2:08
NED 37 TEN DAM, Laurens (BELKIN)
SUI 38 DILLIER, Silvan (BMC RACING) + 2:09
ERI 39 TEKLEHAIMANOT, Daniel (MTN – QHUBEKA)
POL 40 RUTKIEWICZ, Marek (CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE) + 2:12

General Classification after Stage 7

GER 1 MARTIN, Tony (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) 23:42:43
NED 2 DUMOULIN, Tom (GIANT-SHIMANO) + 28
POR 3 FARIA DA COSTA, Rui Alberto (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 1:05
SUI 4 FRANK, Mathias (IAM CYCLING) + 1:14
ESP 5 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Jon (MOVISTAR) + 1:33
SVK 6 SAGAN, Peter (CANNONDALE) + 1:36
USA 7 CRADDOCK, Lawson (GIANT-SHIMANO) + 1:42
ITA 8 CATTANEO, Mattia (LAMPRE – MERIDA)
ITA 9 FORMOLO, Davide (CANNONDALE) + 1:47
FRA 10 PINOT, Thibaut (FDJ.fr) + 1:48
NED 11 MOLLEMA, Bauke (BELKIN) + 1:55
NED 12 CLEMENT, Stef (BELKIN) + 2:02
CZE 13 KREUZIGER, Roman (TINKOFF-SAXO) + 2:04
RUS 14 CHERNETSKI, Sergei (KATUSHA) + 2:06
COL 15 ACEVEDO COLLE, Javier Alexis (GARMIN SHARP) + 2:07
AUS 16 EVANS, Cadel (BMC RACING)
NED 17 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte (GARMIN SHARP) + 2:13
GBR 18 KENNAUGH, Peter (SKY) + 2:24
BEL 19 DEGAND, Thomas (WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT) + 2:29
ITA 20 CAPECCHI, Eros (MOVISTAR) + 2:30
ESP 21 PARDILLA BELLON, Sergio (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 2:34
SUI 22 MORABITO, Steve (BMC RACING) + 2:42
ESP 23 MORENO BAZAN, Javier (MOVISTAR) + 2:46
FRA 24 RIBLON, Christophe (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 2:47
AUT 25 PREIDLER, Georg (GIANT-SHIMANO) + 2:49
SUI 26 WYSS, Marcel (IAM CYCLING) + 2:51
NED 27 TEN DAM, Laurens (BELKIN) + 2:52
POL 28 MARCZYNSKI, Tomasz (CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE) + 3:02
ESP 29 VALLS FERRI, Rafael (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 3:10
RSA 30 MEINTJES, Louis (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 3:26

 


Leave a reply
Share on