CapoVelo.com - | Vuelta a Espana 2014 Stage 4
6283
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-6283,single-format-standard,no_animation

Vuelta a Espana 2014 Stage 4



John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) won stage 4 of this year’s Vuelta a Espana today, after beating Vincente Reynes (IAM Cycling) and Michael Matthews in a sprint finish.

Meanwhile, Matthews third place finish, was enough for him to maintain his hold on the overall race lead. 

Amidst difficult terrain and high temperatures, Degenkolb found himself in excellent position during the final kilometer to unleash one of his signature accelerations in the closing 200 meters – to fend-off his rivals by several bike lengths to seize the victory. 

"I love the weather in Spain and also the country," said Degenkolb. "I’m always happy to be here and I enjoy the lifestyle and food. It’s great in Spain."

Stage 4 Results

GER 1 DEGENKOLB, John (GIANT-SHIMANO) 4:02:55
ESP 2 REYNES MIMO, Vicente (IAM CYCLING)
AUS 3 MATTHEWS, Michael (ORICA GreenEDGE)
ITA 4 CARUSO, Damiano (CANNONDALE)
IRL 5 MARTIN, Daniel (GARMIN SHARP)
RUS 6 KOLOBNEV, Alexandr (KATUSHA)
FRA 7 MONDORY, Lloyd (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
ITA 8 CONTI, Valerio (LAMPRE – MERIDA)
LUX 9 JUNGELS, Bob (TREK FACTORY RACING)
ITA 10 ARU, Fabio (ASTANA)
BEL 11 SERRY, Pieter (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP)
ITA 12 FAVILLI, Elia (LAMPRE – MERIDA)
FRA 13 LE MEVEL, Christophe (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS)
ESP 14 PARDILLA BELLON, Sergio (MTN – QHUBEKA)
ESP 15 HERRADA LOPEZ, Jose (MOVISTAR)
NZL 16 BENNETT, George (CANNONDALE)
FRA 17 BARGUIL, Warren (GIANT-SHIMANO)
COL 18 CHAVES RUBIO, Jhoan Esteban (ORICA GreenEDGE)
ESP 19 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TINKOFF-SAXO)
ESP 20 VALVERDE BELMONTE, Alejandro (MOVISTAR)
RUS 21 VORGANOV, Eduard (KATUSHA)
SUI 22 ZAUGG, Oliver (TINKOFF-SAXO)
ESP 23 MORENO FERNANDEZ, Daniel (KATUSHA)
GBR 24 FROOME, Christopher (SKY)
ESP 25 MATE MARDONES, Luis Angel (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS)
FRA 26 ELISSONDE, Kenny (FDJ.fr)
NED 27 KELDERMAN, Wilco (BELKIN)
NED 28 POELS, Wouter (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP)
ITA 29 TIRALONGO, Paolo (ASTANA)
POR 30 CARDOSO, Andre Fernando S. Martins (GARMIN SHARP)

General Classification after Stage 4
AUS 1 MATTHEWS, Michael (ORICA GreenEDGE) 13:30:44
ESP 2 VALVERDE BELMONTE, Alejandro (MOVISTAR) + 15
COL 3 URAN URAN, Rigoberto (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) + 19
ITA 4 CARUSO, Damiano (CANNONDALE) + 21
COL 5 CHAVES RUBIO, Jhoan Esteban (ORICA GreenEDGE)
NZL 6 BENNETT, George (CANNONDALE) + 24
ESP 7 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, Haimar (TREK FACTORY RACING)
ESP 8 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TINKOFF-SAXO) + 27
NED 9 KELDERMAN, Wilco (BELKIN)
NED 10 GESINK, Robert (BELKIN)
ESP 11 SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, Samuel (BMC RACING) + 29
AUS 12 EVANS, Cadel (BMC RACING)
FRA 13 BARGUIL, Warren (GIANT-SHIMANO) + 34
GBR 14 FROOME, Christopher (SKY) + 35
POL 15 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 40
FRA 16 MONDORY, Lloyd (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 41
ESP 17 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Joaquin (KATUSHA) + 42
ESP 18 NIEVE ITURALDE, Mikel (SKY)
IRL 19 MARTIN, Daniel (GARMIN SHARP) + 43
ESP 20 PARDILLA BELLON, Sergio (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 44

 


Leave a reply
Share on