CapoVelo.com - | Vuelta a Espana 2014 Stage 9
6255
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-6255,single-format-standard,no_animation

Vuelta a Espana 2014 Stage 9



Winner Anacona not only claimed stage 9 of this year’s Vuelta a Espana today, but moved himself into fourth place in the overall general classification. 

The Colombian rider was part of a group of 31 riders who split from the peloton during the first 25 kilometers of today’s stage. 

It was during the final climb of the day, that Anacona attack on the slopes of the Valdelinares, followed by Trek’s Bob Jungels and Movistar’s Javi Moreno. From there, the trio succeeded in establishing a gap of more than four minutes over the chase. However, as their gap started to fall, Anacona pressed on alone.

At one point, it looked like Anacona might have put enough distance between himself and the chase group to takeover the virtual race lead. However, back in the group, Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) initiated an attack two 2 kilometers from the finish – subsequently building up a slight lead of 10 seconds over his rivals. But, that advantage quickly evaporated, when Katusha’s Joaquim Rodríguez and two teammates countered, with Quintana following them. 

From there, Rodríguez and Quintana caught Contador right on the line, where Quintana took the victory by three seconds over Contador, and eight over his teammate Alejandro Valverde to takeover the race lead. 

 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ns8RH3ZRUpk

Stage 9 Results
COL 1 ANACONA GOMEZ, Winner (LAMPRE – MERIDA) 4:34:14
KAZ 2 LUTSENKO, Alexey (ASTANA) + 45
ITA 3 CUNEGO, Damiano (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 50
ESP 4 MORENO BAZAN, Javier (MOVISTAR) + 1:04
ESP 5 BILBAO, Peio (CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA) + 1:12
FRA 6 COPPEL, Jerome (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 1:21
CAN 7 HESJEDAL, Ryder (GARMIN SHARP) + 1:33
AUS 8 HANSEN, Adam (LOTTO BELISOL) + 1:45
LUX 9 JUNGELS, Bob (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 1:49
ITA 10 FELLINE, Fabio (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 2:08
FRA 11 COUSIN, Jerome (EUROPCAR) + 2:13
ESP 12 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TINKOFF-SAXO) + 2:16
ESP 13 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Joaquin (KATUSHA)
COL 14 QUINTANA ROJAS, Nairo Alexander (MOVISTAR)
RUS 15 VORGANOV, Eduard (KATUSHA) + 2:22
ESP 16 VALVERDE BELMONTE, Alejandro (MOVISTAR) + 2:39
ITA 17 ARU, Fabio (ASTANA)
GBR 18 FROOME, Christopher (SKY)
COL 19 URAN URAN, Rigoberto (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP)
IRL 20 MARTIN, Daniel (GARMIN SHARP)
ESP 21 NAVARRO GARCIA, Daniel (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 2:49
ESP 22 MORENO FERNANDEZ, Daniel (KATUSHA)
ITA 23 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 2:51
NED 24 GESINK, Robert (BELKIN) + 2:55
ESP 25 NIEVE ITURALDE, Mikel (SKY)
ITA 26 CARUSO, Damiano (CANNONDALE)
GER 27 NERZ, Dominik (BMC RACING)
ESP 28 SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, Samuel (BMC RACING)
ESP 29 VERONA QUINTANILLA, Carlos (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP)
FRA 30 BARGUIL, Warren (GIANT-SHIMANO)
ERI 31 TEKLEHAIMANOT, Daniel (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 2:58
NED 32 KELDERMAN, Wilco (BELKIN) + 3:14
FRA 33 MARTINEZ, Yannick (EUROPCAR) + 3:16
COL 34 CHAVES RUBIO, Jhoan Esteban (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 3:24
FRA 35 SICARD, Romain (EUROPCAR) + 3:31
BEL 36 SERRY, Pieter (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) + 3:36
ITA 37 CARUSO, Giampaolo (KATUSHA) + 3:44
BEL 38 MONFORT, Maxime (LOTTO BELISOL) + 4:01
FRA 39 BOUET, Maxime (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 4:37
POL 40 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 4:47
ESP 41 ARROYO DURAN, David (CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA)
ESP 42 MATE MARDONES, Luis Angel (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS)
ESP 43 PARDILLA BELLON, Sergio (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 4:52
POR 44 CARDOSO, Andre Fernando S. Martins (GARMIN SHARP) + 5:50
ESP 45 TXURRUKA, Amets (CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA)
NED 46 POELS, Wouter (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP)
SUI 47 ZAUGG, Oliver (TINKOFF-SAXO)
ESP 48 HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, Jesus (TINKOFF-SAXO)
ESP 49 LANDA MEANA, Mikel (ASTANA) + 5:57
SUI 50 MORABITO, Steve (BMC RACING) + 6:03
FRA 51 LEVARLET, Guillaume (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 6:12
NED 52 TEN DAM, Laurens (BELKIN)
ITA 53 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) + 6:18
ITA 54 CATALDO, Dario (SKY) + 6:23

General Classification after Stage 9
COL 1 QUINTANA ROJAS, Nairo Alexander (MOVISTAR) 35:58:05
ESP 2 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TINKOFF-SAXO) + 3
ESP 3 VALVERDE BELMONTE, Alejandro (MOVISTAR) + 8
COL 4 ANACONA GOMEZ, Winner (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 9
GBR 5 FROOME, Christopher (SKY) + 28
ESP 6 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Joaquin (KATUSHA) + 30
ITA 7 ARU, Fabio (ASTANA) + 1:06
NED 8 GESINK, Robert (BELKIN) + 1:19
COL 9 URAN URAN, Rigoberto (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) + 1:26
FRA 10 BARGUIL, Warren (GIANT-SHIMANO)
ESP 11 NIEVE ITURALDE, Mikel (SKY) + 1:33
COL 12 CHAVES RUBIO, Jhoan Esteban (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 1:34
ESP 13 SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, Samuel (BMC RACING) + 1:35
ITA 14 CARUSO, Damiano (CANNONDALE) + 1:36
IRL 15 MARTIN, Daniel (GARMIN SHARP) + 1:42
NED 16 KELDERMAN, Wilco (BELKIN) + 1:49
ESP 17 NAVARRO GARCIA, Daniel (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 2:37
ESP 18 MORENO FERNANDEZ, Daniel (KATUSHA) + 3:17
BEL 19 MONFORT, Maxime (LOTTO BELISOL) + 4:16
ESP 20 PARDILLA BELLON, Sergio (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 4:33
POR 21 CARDOSO, Andre Fernando S. Martins (GARMIN SHARP) + 5:49
ESP 22 ARROYO DURAN, David (CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA) + 5:53
ITA 23 CARUSO, Giampaolo (KATUSHA) + 6:00
NED 24 TEN DAM, Laurens (BELKIN) + 6:06
SUI 25 MORABITO, Steve (BMC RACING) + 6:42
BEL 26 SERRY, Pieter (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) + 6:53
SUI 27 ZAUGG, Oliver (TINKOFF-SAXO) + 7:04
NED 28 POELS, Wouter (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) + 7:06
POL 29 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 7:08
ESP 30 LANDA MEANA, Mikel (ASTANA) + 7:36
FRA 31 SICARD, Romain (EUROPCAR) + 8:03
GER 32 NERZ, Dominik (BMC RACING) + 8:43
CAN 33 HESJEDAL, Ryder (GARMIN SHARP) + 9:15
ESP 34 MATE MARDONES, Luis Angel (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 10:38
FRA 35 BOUET, Maxime (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 11:11
FRA 36 LE MEVEL, Christophe (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 11:20
RUS 37 VORGANOV, Eduard (KATUSHA) + 12:31
DEN 38 SÖRENSEN, Chris Anker (TINKOFF-SAXO) + 14:34
ESP 39 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, Haimar (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 16:02
FRA 40 COPPEL, Jerome (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 16:08

 


Leave a reply
Share on