CapoVelo.com - | Tour de Romandie 2016 Stage 5
28087
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-28087,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour de Romandie 2016 Stage 5

13064493_1159992474041881_2344371891205637319_o

photo credits @ Tour de Romandie

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) won the overall victory in the Tour de Romandie today, after the Movistar rider finished safety in the peloton to secure the overall title.

Meanwhile, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) claimed the fifth and final stage, after winning a bunch sprint ahead of Andrey Amador (Movistar), Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Niccolo Bonifazio (Trek-Segafredo) in Geneva. 

Albasini was one of four surviving riders from the day’s breakaway group, along with Carlos Verona (Etixx-QuickStep), Andrey Amador (Movistar) and Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL-Jumbo). 

Previously, the quartet was caught and passed by Tom Bohli during the closing 600 meters, after the BMC rider had attacked from out of the peloton. However, Albasini managed to latch onto the Swiss rider’s wheel, successfully using him as a lead-out for his sprint.

Earlier Race Highlights

A breakaway group containing Chris Froome (Sky), Albasini, Verona, Kelderman, Amador, Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Moreno Moser (Cannondale), Jerome Coppel (IAM Cycling), Sander Armee (Lotto Soudal) and Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida), succeeded in riding clear after the first hour of racing. 

From there, the breakaway group went on to establish a modest advantage of around two minutes over the peloton.

Froome would later attempt to shatter the unity of the breakaway group, with an attack along the day’s final climb with 36 kilometers remaining.

However, the British rider was unable to shake his fellow breakaway companions.

It wasn’t until Verona attacked, that the group truly splintered, allowing the final quartet to ride clear of the group, with Albasini emerging victorious during the final sprint for the line. 

13086653_1159992604041868_4538216901915478331_o

Top 10 Finishers

1 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge
2 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
4 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
5 Moren Hofland (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
6 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
7 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
8 Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team
9 Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx-QuickStep
10 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling

General classification

1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:00:19
3 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:23
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha 0:00:26
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Giant-Alpecin 0:00:57
6 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:01:12
7 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 0:01:16
8 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:24
10 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC 0:01:2

7route-map-640

Leave a reply
Share on