CapoVelo.com - | Giro Rosa 2014 Stage 5
6535
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-6535,single-format-standard,no_animation

Giro Rosa 2014 Stage 5



Marianne Vos won stage 5 of this year’s Giro Rosa, after edging out  Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle-Honda) and Shelley Olds (Alé-Cipollini) on the line in Cesenatico, Italy today.

Today’s win not only retained the overall race lead for the Dutch rider, but also netted her a third stage victory in this year’s Giro. 

Race Highlights

With the exception of only one climb at the 70 kilometer mark, today’s 118.3 kilometer stage from Jesi to Cesenatico featured mostly flat terrain. 

Only a handful of riders managed to breakaway from the peloton today. Roxane Knetemann (Rabo-Liv) and Valentina Scandolara managed to escape the clutches of the main field for a brief period, before the peloton under the auspice’s of the Alé Cipollini team succeeded in reeling them back in. 

From there, Audrey Cordon managed to ride clear from the peloton. However, similarly, she too was reeled back in by the chase – mid point in the race.  

Shortly after Cordon was reeled in, the peloton faced the first and only climb of the day, wherein Anna van der Breggen was the first rider to crest the hill, followed by the KOM jersey of Valentina Scandolara in second place. 

The second half of the race saw a furious pace set by the peloton, whereby no rider was allowed to ride clear – thus setting the stage for a sprint finish.

Once again, Vos emerged victorious as she crossed the finish line just ahead of Bronzini and Olds. 

As a result of today’s bonus points, Marianne Vos now leads the Giro by 41 seconds over her teammate Pauline Ferrand Prevot. Meanwhile, last year’s winner, Mara Abbott (Unitedhealthcare), sits in 11th place at 2:54 down from Vos.

The Giro continues tomorrow with stage 6, which brings the peloton from the town of Gaiarini to San Fior – after 112 kilometers of racing.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AWTFJE52jQs

Top 20 finishers

1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 2:53:30   2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda     3 Shelley Olds (USA) Ale’ Cipollini Galassia     4 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS     5 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products     6 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon     7 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized Lululemon     8 Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren     9 Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Giant Shimano     10 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Forno D’asolo Astute     11 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products     12 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren     13 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team     14 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team     15 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team     16 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant Shimano     17 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products     18 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 19 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest  20

General classification after stage 5    

1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 14:57:22   2 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:00:41   3 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products 0:00:49   4 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:02:01   5 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 0:02:10   6 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team     7 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant Shimano 0:02:13   8 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:02:14   9 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products 0:02:18   10 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products 0:02:44   11 Mara Abbott (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:02:54   12 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized Lululemon 0:03:18   13 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:03:25   14 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:03:35   15 Eugenia Bujak (Pol) Btc City Ljubljana     16 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:03:39   17 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:03:46   18 Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:03:50   19 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Rusvelo 0:04:04   20 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:04:12 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team


Leave a reply
Share on