CapoVelo.com - | Road World Championships 2014 Women's ITT
6119
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-6119,single-format-standard,no_animation

Road World Championships 2014 Women's ITT



Lisa Brennauer won the elite women’s individual time trial in this year’s World Championships today, marking Germany’s second gold medal, as she took "gold" as part of the Specialized – Lululemon team – who won the team time trial on Sunday.

Brennauer eclipsed Ukraine’s Anna Solovey by 16.68 seconds, while American Evelyn Stevens won the third place Bronze Medal. 

Solovey’s surprised many with her performance, as the Ukrainian rider had only competed in one other time trial event in 2014 – the Trophée Européen TT for which she won. 

She previously served a two year ban between 2011 and 2013 after testing positive for Drostanolone.

Race Details

Heavy rain made for unfair race conditions for many of the early starters – like reigning world champion Ellen van Dijk. 

Indeed, Van Dijk could only manage a seventh-place finish with a time of 1:11.64 behind Brennauer.

Meanwhile, American Alison Powers finished eighth, at 1:14.17 down from the leader. 

“Honestly, I wanted a medal, but I wasn’t fast enough,” Powers said. “I had a good ride, I had good preparation, so that’s all you can be happy with. I felt strong during the ride, and I had good communication in my ear with beat me by 35 seconds. That’s a big margin, and I didn’t feel so good after that.”

Top 25 Finishers 

1 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 0:38:48.16   2 Anna Solovey (Ukraine) 0:00:18.68   3 Evelyn Stevens (United States Of America) 0:00:21.25   4 Mieke Kroeger (Germany) 0:00:38.29   5 Ann-Sofie Duyck (Belgium) 0:00:45.31   6 Karol-Ann Canuel (Canada) 0:00:51.26   7 Ellen Van Dijk (Netherlands) 0:01:11.64   8 Alison Powers (United States Of America) 0:01:14.17   9 Linda Melanie Villumsen (New Zealand) 0:01:14.28   10 Trixi Worrack (Germany) 0:01:15.25   11 Katrin Garfoot (Australia) 0:01:23.36   12 Martina Sablikova (Czech Republic) 0:01:25.62   13 Chantal Blaak (Netherlands) 0:01:35.47   14 Eri Yonamine (Japan) 0:02:06.48   15 Elisa Longo Borghini (Italy) 0:02:14.86   16 Tatiana Antoshina (Russian Federation) 0:02:27.75   17 Serika Guluma Ortiz (Colombia) 0:02:29.51   18 Mayuko Hagiwara (Japan) 0:02:30.78   19 Eugenia Bujak (Poland) 0:02:33.04   20 Tatyana Riabchenko (Ukraine) 0:02:37.18   21 Julie Leth (Denmark) 0:02:42.53   22 Rossella Ratto (Italy) 0:02:57.21   23 Audrey Cordon (France) 0:03:01.53   24 Doris Schweizer (Switzerland) 0:03:09.45   25 Christine Majerus (Luxembourg) 0:03:30.97


Leave a reply
Share on