CapoVelo.com - | Tour of Utah 2014 Stage 6
6376
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-6376,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour of Utah 2014 Stage 6



                                        Cadel Evans wins Stage 6 

Cadel Evans sprinted to victory in stage 6 of this year’s Tour of Utah today.

The BMC rider raced past Joseph Rosskopf of Hincapie Sportswear in the final hundred meters to claim the stage win in the ski resort town of Snowbird. 

Meanwhile, Garmin-Sharp rider Tom Danielson retained the overall lead, finishing just 14 seconds behind Evans.

Stage 6 Results
AUS 1 EVANS, Cadel (BMC RACING) 4:34:31
USA 2 ROSSKOPF, Joseph (HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAM) + 3
AUT 3 ZOIDL, Riccardo (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 7
NED 4 KELDERMAN, Wilco (BELKIN)
USA 5 HORNER, Christopher (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 14
USA 6 DANIELSON, Thomas (GARMIN SHARP)
COL 7 ANACONA GOMEZ, Winner (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 19
USA 8 EUSER, Lucas (UNITEDHEALTHCARE) + 35
USA 9 JONES, Carter (OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES)
BEL 10 HERMANS, Ben (BMC RACING) + 43
BLR 11 KOSHEVOY, Ilia (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 49
USA 12 BUSCHE, Matthew (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 1:28
USA 13 BUTLER, Chris (HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAM)
NZL 14 BENNETT, George (CANNONDALE)
BRA 15 DINIZ CORREIA, Alex (FUNVIC BRASILINVEST-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOS) + 1:35
USA 16 BOOKWALTER, Brent (BMC RACING) + 2:01
CAN 17 BRITTON, Rob (TEAM SMARTSTOP) + 2:02
AUS 18 NORRIS, Lachlan (DRAPAC)
COL 19 JARAMILLO DIEZ, Daniel Alexander (JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN)
MDA 20 TVETCOV, Serghei (JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS) + 2:41
USA 21 SWIRBUL, Logan (BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAM) + 2:42
BEL 22 TEUNS, Dylan (BMC RACING)
USA 23 SQUIRE, Robbie (JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN) + 2:47
FRA 24 CHEVRIER, Clement (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 3:51
AUS 25 CRAWFORD, Jai (DRAPAC) + 6:00
USA 26 CARLSEN, Kirk (JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS) + 7:05
BRA 27 NAZARET, Magno Prado (FUNVIC BRASILINVEST-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOS) + 8:27
ESP 28 MEGIAS LEAL, Javier (NOVO NORDISK) + 10:15
COL 29 ACEVEDO COLLE, Janier Alexis (GARMIN SHARP) + 10:21
NZL 30 ORAM, James (BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAM) + 11:14
USA 31 CARPENTER, Robin (HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAM) + 13:28
NZL 32 SMITH, Dion (HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAM)
USA 33 JACQUES-MAYNES, Ben (JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN)
GER 34 VOIGT, Jens (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 15:08
USA 35 GAIMON, Phillip (GARMIN SHARP)
NED 36 KEIZER, Martijn (BELKIN)
37 Phelan, Adam (DRAPAC) + 15:45
ITA 38 BASSO, Ivan (CANNONDALE) + 16:40
ITA 39 DODI, Luca (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 17:49
AUS 40 WURF, Cameron (CANNONDALE) + 18:08

General Classification after Stage 6
USA 1 DANIELSON, Thomas (GARMIN SHARP) 27:07:07
USA 2 HORNER, Christopher (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 57
BEL 3 HERMANS, Ben (BMC RACING) + 1:26
COL 4 ANACONA GOMEZ, Winner (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 1:52
NED 5 KELDERMAN, Wilco (BELKIN) + 2:00
AUS 6 EVANS, Cadel (BMC RACING) + 2:29
USA 7 JONES, Carter (OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES) + 2:52
BRA 8 DINIZ CORREIA, Alex (FUNVIC BRASILINVEST-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOS) + 3:28
NZL 9 BENNETT, George (CANNONDALE) + 3:40
USA 10 BUSCHE, Matthew (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 4:10
USA 11 BUTLER, Chris (HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAM) + 4:17
USA 12 EUSER, Lucas (UNITEDHEALTHCARE) + 4:32
AUS 13 NORRIS, Lachlan (DRAPAC) + 4:39
CAN 14 BRITTON, Rob (TEAM SMARTSTOP) + 5:45
COL 15 JARAMILLO DIEZ, Daniel Alexander (JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN) + 6:04
USA 16 ROSSKOPF, Joseph (HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAM) + 6:28
MDA 17 TVETCOV, Serghei (JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS) + 6:37
BLR 18 KOSHEVOY, Ilia (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 6:41
FRA 19 CHEVRIER, Clement (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 8:21
USA 20 SQUIRE, Robbie (JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN) + 8:57


Leave a reply
Share on