CapoVelo.com - | UCI Cyclocross World Cup Heusden-Zolder 2014 Men's
5601
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-5601,single-format-standard,no_animation

UCI Cyclocross World Cup Heusden-Zolder 2014 Men's



Lars van der Haar (Giant-Shimano) claimed a solo win in this year’s UCI Cyclocross World Cup round in Zolder, making it a "Double-Dutch" victory, after his compatriot, Marianne Vos, won the women’s race. 

Van der Haar succeeded in riding clear from the lead group, which contained World Cup leader Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb-Napolean Games), mid-way through today’s race. And, from there, the Dutch champion proceeded to hold-off any challengers straight through to the finish – crossing the line by with a huge 45 second lead. 

In the meantime, Pauwels extended his lead in the overall World Cup standing, while Corné van Kessel finished third.

Unfortunately, for World Cup title challenger, Tom Meeusen, his 17th place finish today, pushed him down to 5th place in the overall standings – just one spot ahead of  US champion Jeremy Powers.

Today’s victory marked the second year in a row that Van der Haar has won in Zolder, and has moved him into second place in the World Cup standings. 

"For me it was a beautiful victory," van der Haar said. "I’ve been in good shape again, and I just needed a little luck to finish it off."

"I felt good and strong, and I saw an opportunity when Kevin was a little behind. I hoped they would ride, but they didn’t. I made a real attack, i don’t do that very often."

Top 20 Finishers

1 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Giant-Shimano Development Team 1:08:10   2 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:00:45   3 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:10   4 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Corendon – KwadrO Cycling Team     5 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team 0:01:26   6 David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team 0:01:31   7 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:01:33   8 Sascha Weber (Ger) Veranclassic-Doltcini Cycling Team 0:01:34   9 Martin Bina (Cze) Corendon – KwadrO Cycling Team 10 Jens Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Cycling Team 0:01:39   11 Rob Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Cycling Team 0:01:48   12 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Corendon – KwadrO Cycling Team 0:02:01   13 Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:02:07   14 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team     15 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:02:08   16 Simon Zahner (Swi) EKZ Racing Team 0:02:14   17 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:03:16   18 Jeremy Powers (USA) Team Rapha-Focus 0:03:31   19 Fabien Canal (Fra) Armée de Terre 0:03:40   20 Tomas Paprstka (Cze) Remerx-Merida Team Kolin 0:03:47

Elite Men World Cup standings    

1 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 370  pts 2 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Giant-Shimano Development Team 290   3 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 283 4 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team 269   5 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 257   6 Jens Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Cycling Team 212   7 Rob Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Cycling Team 201   8 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 190   9 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 185   10 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 180   11 Jeremy Powers (USA) Team Rapha-Focus 172   12 Sascha Weber (Ger) Veranclassic-Doltcini Cycling Team 170   13 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Corendon – KwadrO Cycling Team 169   14 Bart Aernouts (Bel) Corendon – KwadrO Cycling Team 169   15 Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 164   16 Fabien Canal (Fra) Armée de Terre 164   17 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 164   18 David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team 156   19 Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 148   20 Niels Wubben (Ned) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 147


Leave a reply
Share on