CapoVelo.com - | UCI Track World Cup 2014 Round 2 Day 2
5709
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-5709,single-format-standard,no_animation

UCI Track World Cup 2014 Round 2 Day 2



photo credit @ UCI 

from UCI.ch

Men’s Madison: the British triumph
After winning the Team pursuit the day before, Mark Christian and Owain Doull climbed onto the highest step of the London podium for the second time in twenty-four hours. The three-time national Champion in the discipline and his team-mate rode a bold race.

By taking one lap from their opponents 42 laps from the end, they thus deprived of victory the French duo of Coquard-Fournier, who were leading up to that point.

The British pair then knew how to capitalise on its gain, letting their rivals fight it out amongst themselves for the remaining places on the podium.

These were subsequently taken by the New Zealanders (second place) and the Germans (third place).

"We can’t thank the public enough", said Christian. "Competing in such an atmosphere is truly an advantage. It’s a real boost." 

Men’s Keirin: Bötticher the strong man of the day

A keirin final is always a highly colourful event. Though boistered by his delirious fans, Jason Kenny’s gamble didn’t come off. Unwell during the week, he had to go into a play-off, where he dominated the 2014 World Champion, François Pervis, to continue with the competition.

During a turbulent final, the crowd’s favourite couldn’t manage to pull out of the pack and gave up, finishing in sixth place. 

The World Individual sprint Champion, the German Stefan Bötticher, who had made a strong impression all through the tournament, won convincingly ahead of Puerta Zappata from Columbia, and the Greek Volikakis.

Overall ranking 
On the podium twice, Fabian Puerta Zappata takes the lead in the overall ranking with 255 points, ahead of Jason Kenny (211). 

Women Points Race: Cure wins by one point
In an over-charged atmosphere, with the crowd committed to the cause of the British representatives, Amy Cure, the 31-year-old Australian, proved that she was really the star of the Points Race.

The UCI World Champion in this specialty rode with intelligence, fighting off Jasmin Glaesser from Canada, one of her main opponents over many seasons, and whom she now leads by a single point (34 to 33).

Very actively involved during the whole race, the Briton Elinor Barker climbed on the third step of the podium.

Women Sprint: Vogel makes her comeback
Absent from the first round of the UCI World Cup, Kristina Vogel, the German rider born in Kyrgyzstan, is back.

The three times 2014 World Champion won the individual sprint tournament without conceding a single round.

Eighth best time in the 200 metres flying start, she then managed the laps with ease to face the Russian Anastasiia Voinova in the final.

There again, the 24-year-old sprint star dominated her opponent in two rounds.The Dutch girl Elis Ligtlee beat Tianshi Zhong from China to secure third place.

Overall ranking
Voinova consolidates her first place obtained after her success in Mexico. She is 45 points ahead of Shuang Guo, her Chinese opponent.

Results

Men’s Omnium I – Scratch Race    
1
Bobby Lea (USA) United States Of America    
2
King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
3
Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain    
4
Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Colombia    
5
Thomas Boudat (Euc)    
6
Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Spain    
7
Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand    
8
Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium    
9
Scott Law (Aus) Australia    
10
Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands    
11
Gideoni Monteiro (Bra) Brazil    
12
Casper Pedersen (Den) Denmark    
13
Aleh Ahiyevich (Blr) Belarus    
14
Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Mexico    
15
Simone Consonni (Ita) Italy    
16
Hao Liu (Chn) People’s Republic of China    
17
Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japan    
18
Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany    
19
Olivier Beer (Swi) Switzerland    
20
Ioannis Spanopoulos (Gre) Greece    
DNF
Timur Gumerov (Uzb) Uzbekistan    
DNF
Viktor Manakov (Rus) Russian Federation    
DNF
Roman Furst (Cze) Czech Republic    
DNF
Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland    
 
Men’s Omnium II – Individual Pursuit    
1
 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Colombia 0:04:21.998   2 Bobby Lea (USA) United States Of America 0:00:04.084   3 Gideoni Monteiro (Bra) Brazil 0:00:05.784   4 Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany 0:00:07.640   5 Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:07.955   6 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:08.619   7 Scott Law (Aus) Australia 0:00:08.827   8 Thomas Boudat (Euc) 0:00:09.136   9 Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:10.651   10 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium 0:00:11.056   11 Hao Liu (Chn) People’s Republic of China 0:00:12.331   12 Viktor Manakov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:12.246   13 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China 0:00:13.264   14 Casper Pedersen (Den) Denmark 0:00:13.967   15 Olivier Beer (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:14.129   16 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Spain 0:00:15.137   17 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Mexico 0:00:16.054   18 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japan 0:00:17.602   19 Aleh Ahiyevich (Blr) Belarus 0:00:18.762   20 Simone Consonni (Ita) Italy 0:00:21.396
 
Women’s Omnium I – Scratch Race    
1
Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain    
2
Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands    
3
Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Denmark    
4
Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italy    
5
Isabella King (Aus) Australia    
6
Jolien D’hoore (Bel) Belgium  
7
Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland    
8
Jennifer Valente (USA) United States Of America    
9
Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain    
10
Anna Knauer (Ger) Germany    
11
Sakura Tsukagoshi (Jpn) Japan
12
Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba    
13
Jupha Somnet (Mas) Malaysia  
14
Lucie Zaleska (Cze) Czech Republic    
15
Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
16
Laurie Berthon (Fra) France  
17
Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland    
18
Racquel Sheath (NZl) New Zealand    
19
Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico    
20
Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian Federation    
21
Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania    
22
Yuanyuan Tian (Chn) People’s Republic of China    
23
Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus    
 
Women’s Omnium II – Individual Pursuit    
1
Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain
0:03:36.896  
2
Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands
0:00:00.211  
3
Jennifer Valente (USA) United States Of America
0:00:00.521  
4
Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba
0:00:01.723  
5
Isabella King (Aus) Australia
0:00:01.822  
6
Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus
0:00:04.692  
7
Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Denmark
0:00:05.350  
8
Jolien D’hoore (Bel) Belgium
0:00:05.580  
9
Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico
0:00:09.276  
10
Laurie Berthon (Fra) France
0:00:09.692  
11
Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian Federation
0:00:09.917  
12
Lucie Zaleska (Cze) Czech Republic
0:00:09.970  
13
Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland
0:00:09.978  
14
Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain
0:00:10.231  
15
Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland
0:00:10.331  
16
Racquel Sheath (NZl) New Zealand
0:00:10.552  
17
Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania
0:00:11.766  
18
Anna Knauer (Ger) Germany
0:00:11.856  
20
Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italy
0:00:18.173  
21
Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong, China
0:00:18.850  
22
Jupha Somnet (Mas) Malaysia
0:00:20.073  
23
Yuanyuan Tian (Chn) People’s Republic of China
0:00:22.197
 
Women’s Points Race  
1
Amy Cure (Aus) Australia
34
 pts
2
Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Canada
33  
3
Elinor Barker (GBr) Great Britain
27  
4
Yao Pang (HKg) Hong Kong, China
25  
5
Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) New Zealand
21  
6
Maria Calle Williams (Col) Colombia
20
7
Lauren Stephens (USA) United States Of America
20  
8
Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy
11
9
Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic
8  
10
Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany
6  
11
Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain
6  
12
Elise Delzenne (Fra) France
5  
13
Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium
4  
14
Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) Azerbaijan
3  
15
Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium
2  
16
Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia
1  
17
Inna Metalnykova (Ukr) Ukraine    
18
Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Russian Federation    
19
Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukr) Ukraine    
20
Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Spain    
21
Yoko Kojima (Jpn) Japan    
22
Eugenia Bujak (Pol) Poland
-18  
23
Josie Knight (Irl) Ireland
-20  
DNF
Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico    
 
Men’s Omnium III – Elimination    
1
Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands    
2
Thomas Boudat (Euc)    
3
Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Colombia    
4
Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium    
5
Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Spain    
6
Scott Law (Aus) Australia    
7
Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand    
8
Olivier Beer (Swi) Switzerland    
9
Gideoni Monteiro (Bra) Brazil    
10
Hao Liu (Chn) People’s Republic of China    
11
Simone Consonni (Ita) Italy    
12
King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
13
Casper Pedersen (Den) Denmark    
14
Bobby Lea (USA) United States Of America    
15
Roman Furst (Cze) Czech Republic    
16
Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japan    
17
Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Mexico    
18
Viktor Manakov (Rus) Russian Federation    
19
Ioannis Spanopoulos (Gre) Greece    
20
Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany    
21
Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain    
22
Aleh Ahiyevich (Blr) Belarus    
23
Timur Gumerov (Uzb) Uzbekistan    
 
Men’s Keirin – Finals -6
   

Stefan Botticher (Ger) Germany
 
2
Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col) Colombia
   
3
Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
 
4
Azizulhasni Awang (Ysd) YSD Track Team
 
5
Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan
 
6
Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain
    
 
Men’s Keirin – Finals 7-12    
7
Edward Sawkins (Nzl) New Zealand    
8
Krzysztof Maksel (Pol) Poland    
9
Nikita Shurshin (Rus) Russia    
10
Franceso Ceci (Ita) Italy    
11
Matthew Baranoski (USA) United States of America    
12
Yuta Wakimoto (Jpc) Japan Professional Cycling Association    
 
Men’s Madison    
1
Great Britain 1  
Mark Christian    
Owain Doull    
2
New Zealand      
Pieter Bulling      
Westley Gough    
3
Germany  
Henning Bommel      
Theo Reinhardt    
4
Australia      
Alexander Edmondson      
Callum Scotson    
5
France  
Bryan Coquard  
Marc Fournier  
6
Belgium  
Moreno De Pauw  
Otto Vergaede  
7
Great Britain 2      
Christopher Latham  
Oliver Wood  
8
Colombia  
Edwin Avila Vanegas  
Jhonatan Restrepo  
9
Italy 1   
Liam Bertazzo  
Alex Buttazzoni
10
Switzerland  
Claudio Imhof   
Cyrille Thierry  
11
Hong Kong  
Wai King Cheung      
Wing Chun Leung  
12
Argentina  
Marcos Crespo  
Mauro Richeze  
13
Kazakhstan    
Nikita Panassenko      
Artyom Zakharov  
14
France 2  J
ulien Duval  
Pierre-Luc Perichon    
 
Women’s Omnium III – Elimination  
1
Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands    
2
Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain    
3
Jolien D’hoore (Bel) Belgium    
4
Isabella King (Aus) Australia    
5
Lucie Zaleska (Cze) Czech Republic    
6
Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italy    
7
Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian Federation    
8
Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Denmark    
9
Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland    
10
Laurie Berthon (Fra) France    
11
Anna Knauer (Ger) Germany    
12
Racquel Sheath (NZl) New Zealand    
13
Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain    
14
Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba    
15
Yuanyuan Tian (Chn) People’s Republic of China    
16
Jupha Somnet (Mas) Malaysia    
17
Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
18
Sakura Tsukagoshi (Jpn) Japan    
19
Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus    
20
Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland    
21
Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico    
22
Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania    
23
Jennifer Valente (USA) United States Of America    
 
Women’s Sprint – Gold Medal  
1
Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany    
2
Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Russia)    
Women’s Sprint – Bronze Medal  
3
Elis Ligtlee (Ned) Netherlands    
4
Tianshi Zhong (Chn) China


Leave a reply
Share on