CapoVelo.com - | Vuelta a Espana 2014 Stage 12
6226
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-6226,single-format-standard,no_animation

Vuelta a Espana 2014 Stage 12



John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) won stage 12 of Vuelta a Espana today, marking the German rider’s third stage victory in this year’s race. 

Following 166.4 kilometers of racing, Dengenkolb won a hotly contested bunch, sprint finish – beating his closest rival Tom Boonen. 

However, today’s finish was beset by chaos, when a crash took place just before the line – taking down such riders as  Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) and Andrea Guardini (Astana).

Fortunately, Degenkolb was ahead of the crash and timed his sprint to perfection in the closing 200 meters – to fend-off Boonen’s challenge, while Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) beat  Peter Sagan (Cannondale) for third place.

Today’s stage featured more than eight laps around a 20 kilometer circuit in Logroño, that saw only one attack come from Matthias Krizek (Cannondale), who succeeded in riding clear of the peloton during the opening lap. 

Krizek subsequently built up a maximum lead of nine minutes. However, a determined  FDJ.fr team steadily reeled the Austrian rider in. And, as the race entered into the final 12 kilometers, he was caught by the peloton. 

Following today’s results, Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) retained his overall lead of 24 seconds ahead of Alejandro Valverde (Movistar,) and 1:12 over Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)

Meanwhile, Chris Froome (Sky) remains in fourth, at 1:24 behind.

Stage 12 Results
GER 1 DEGENKOLB, John (GIANT-SHIMANO) 4:11:18
BEL 2 BOONEN, Tom (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP)
ITA 3 GUARNIERI, Jacopo (ASTANA)
SVK 4 SAGAN, Peter (CANNONDALE)
ARG 5 RICHEZE, Maximiliano Ariel (LAMPRE – MERIDA)
FRA 6 MARTINEZ, Yannick (EUROPCAR)
FRA 7 MONDORY, Lloyd (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
SUI 8 CANCELLARA, Fabian (TREK FACTORY RACING)
BEL 9 STUYVEN, Jasper (TREK FACTORY RACING)
CAN 10 BOIVIN, Guillaume (CANNONDALE)
BLR 11 HUTAROVICH, Yauheni (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
NED 12 SINKELDAM, Ramon (GIANT-SHIMANO)
NZL 13 HENDERSON, Greg (LOTTO BELISOL)
ITA 14 FERRARI, Roberto (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 10
ITA 15 BENNATI, Daniele (TINKOFF-SAXO) + 17
FRA 16 BARGUIL, Warren (GIANT-SHIMANO) + 41
BEL 17 DEBUSSCHERE, Jens (LOTTO BELISOL) + 42
ESP 18 SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, Samuel (BMC RACING)
ESP 19 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TINKOFF-SAXO)
IRL 20 MARTIN, Daniel (GARMIN SHARP)
GBR 21 FROOME, Christopher (SKY) + 46
ESP 22 VALVERDE BELMONTE, Alejandro (MOVISTAR)
ESP 23 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Gorka (MOVISTAR)
ITA 24 LASCA, Francesco (CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA)
FRA 25 SICARD, Romain (EUROPCAR)
BEL 26 ZINGLE, Romain (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS)
SVK 27 VELITS, Martin (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP)
NED 28 KELDERMAN, Wilco (BELKIN)
NED 29 GESINK, Robert (BELKIN)
GER 30 NERZ, Dominik (BMC RACING)
ITA 31 CARUSO, Damiano (CANNONDALE)
NED 32 DE KORT, Koen (GIANT-SHIMANO)
RSA 33 VENTER, Christo (MTN – QHUBEKA)
POL 34 BODNAR, Maciej (CANNONDALE)
AUS 35 LANCASTER, Brett (ORICA GreenEDGE)
GER 36 MARTENS, Paul (BELKIN)
ESP 37 NIEVE ITURALDE, Mikel (SKY)
NED 38 LIGTHART, Pim (LOTTO BELISOL)
ESP 39 ARROYO DURAN, David (CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA)
ITA 40 ARU, Fabio (ASTANA)

General Classification after Stage 12
ESP 1 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TINKOFF-SAXO) 44:38:56
ESP 2 VALVERDE BELMONTE, Alejandro (MOVISTAR) + 24
COL 3 URAN URAN, Rigoberto (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) + 1:12
GBR 4 FROOME, Christopher (SKY) + 1:24
ESP 5 SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, Samuel (BMC RACING) + 1:52
ESP 6 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Joaquin (KATUSHA) + 1:55
ITA 7 ARU, Fabio (ASTANA) + 2:17
COL 8 ANACONA GOMEZ, Winner (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 2:26
NED 9 GESINK, Robert (BELKIN) + 2:59
ITA 10 CARUSO, Damiano (CANNONDALE) + 3:55
IRL 11 MARTIN, Daniel (GARMIN SHARP) + 3:59
ESP 12 NAVARRO GARCIA, Daniel (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 4:46
FRA 13 BARGUIL, Warren (GIANT-SHIMANO) + 4:55
NED 14 KELDERMAN, Wilco (BELKIN) + 5:04
ESP 15 MORENO FERNANDEZ, Daniel (KATUSHA) + 6:14
ESP 16 NIEVE ITURALDE, Mikel (SKY) + 7:23
ESP 17 PARDILLA BELLON, Sergio (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 9:07
COL 18 CHAVES RUBIO, Jhoan Esteban (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 9:17
BEL 19 MONFORT, Maxime (LOTTO BELISOL) + 9:19
POL 20 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 11:07

 


Leave a reply
Share on