CapoVelo.com - | Vuelta al País Vasco 2015 Stage 6
12067
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-12067,single-format-standard,no_animation

Vuelta al País Vasco 2015 Stage 6

photo credit @ Twitter 

Tom Dumoulin (Giant – Alpecin) won the 6th and final stage of this year’s Vuelta al Pais Vasco today – an 18.3 kilometer individual time trial in Aia.

Meanwhile, Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) claimed the overall victory, with Sergio Henao (Team Sky) and Jon Izagirre (Movistar) rounding out the podium in 2nd and 3rd respectively.

Race Highlights

Dumoulin ultimately set the fastest time of 28:46 around today’s hilly ITT.

In the meantime, Henao and Rodriguez both began today’s race with the same overall time. However, Rodriguez’s time of 28:50, served to give the Spanish rider the edge he needed over Henao, who finished 13 seconds behind, after struggling over the final steep slopes of the course.

Tejay van Garderen (BMC) was the fastest American, finishing just outside of the top 10 – with a time of 29:49.

photo credit @ Giant – Alpecin

Stage 6 Results
NED 1 DUMOULIN, Tom (GIANT – ALPECIN) 28:46
ESP 2 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Joaquin (KATUSHA) + 4
ESP 3 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Jon (MOVISTAR) + 5
COL 4 HENAO MONTOYA, Sergio Luis (SKY) + 17
ESP 5 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Benat (MOVISTAR) + 21
ITA 6 FELLINE, Fabio (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 23
COL 7 QUINTANA ROJAS, Nairo Alexander (MOVISTAR) + 30
POR 8 FARIA DA COSTA, Rui Alberto (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 34
EST 9 TAARAMAE, Rein (ASTANA) + 36
POL 10 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 37
GER 11 MARTIN, Tony (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 42
GBR 12 YATES, Simon (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 43
FRA 13 PERAUD, Jean-Christophe (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 48
ITA 14 SCARPONI, Michele (ASTANA)
ESP 15 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Gorka (MOVISTAR) + 51
ESP 16 LOPEZ GARCIA, David (SKY) + 52
LUX 17 JUNGELS, Bob (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 54
AUS 18 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC RACING) + 59
ESP 19 SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, Samuel (BMC RACING)
FRA 20 PINOT, Thibaut (FDJ) + 1:01
RUS 21 ZAKARIN, Ilnur (KATUSHA)
USA 22 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay (BMC RACING) + 1:03
BEL 23 MONFORT, Maxime (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 1:08
ESP 24 SANCHEZ GIL, Luis Leon (ASTANA) + 1:11
FRA 25 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 1:16
USA 26 TALANSKY, Andrew (CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 1:18
SLO 27 SPILAK, Simon (KATUSHA) + 1:19
ITA 28 FORMOLO, Davide (CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 1:24
RSA 29 IMPEY, Daryl (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 1:26
BEL 30 GILBERT, Philippe (BMC RACING) + 1:42
ESP 31 LANDA MEANA, Mikel (ASTANA) + 1:44
SLO 32 POLANC, Jan (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 1:46
COL 33 CHAVES RUBIO, Jhoan Esteban (ORICA GreenEDGE)
ITA 34 ULISSI, Diego (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 1:48
FRA 35 HARDY, Romain (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 1:52
BEL 36 ARMEE, Sander (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 1:54
ESP 37 NIEVE ITURALDE, Mikel (SKY) + 1:56
ESP 38 TXURRUKA, Amets (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA) + 1:58
NED 39 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte (CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 2:00
ESP 40 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, David (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 2:01

Final General Classification
ESP 1 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Joaquin (KATUSHA) 21:49:38
COL 2 HENAO MONTOYA, Sergio Luis (SKY) + 13
ESP 3 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Jon (MOVISTAR) + 29
COL 4 QUINTANA ROJAS, Nairo Alexander (MOVISTAR) + 38
GBR 5 YATES, Simon (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 46
ITA 6 SCARPONI, Michele (ASTANA) + 1:06
POR 7 FARIA DA COSTA, Rui Alberto (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 1:14
POL 8 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 1:15
RUS 9 ZAKARIN, Ilnur (KATUSHA) + 1:25
FRA 10 PINOT, Thibaut (FDJ) + 1:33

Leave a reply
Share on